Homeless persons who have civil legal problems are encouraged to visit any of the following clinics to receive free legal assistance; they may either go directly to a clinic or call HAP for an appointment at 1-800-837-2672 or 215-523-9595. Volunteer attorneys and paralegals can provide help with a wide variety of legal matters, including child custody, credit issues, landlord-tenant and public benefits.
Birth Certificate Clinic

Legal Clinic Schedule

FREE LEGAL HELP FOR HOMELESS PEOPLE

Please note that the Homeless Advocacy Project cannot provide representation in criminal matters, and cannot bring a lawsuit against anyone.

Jan     Feb     Mar     Apr     May     Jun     Jul     Aug     Sep     Oct     Nov     Dec    

JANUARY 2015   
Tuesday, January 6
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Families Forward
111 N. 48th Street
Friday, January 9
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Monday, January 12
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Wednesday, January 14
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, January 14
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Wednesday, January 21
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13TH Street
Wednesday, January 21
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Wednesday, January 28
4:00-5:00 p.m.
Broad Street Ministry
315 S. Broad Street
Wednesday, January 28
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Thursday, January 29
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
to top

FEBRUARY 2015   
Tuesday, February 3
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E
1515 Fairmount Ave
Wednesday, February 4
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Tuesday, February 10
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Perimeter
213-217 N. 4th Street, 3rd Fl. (4th and Florist)
VETERANS ONLY
Tuesday, February 10
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave.
Wednesday, February 11
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, February 11
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Tuesday, February 17
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Snyder House
1425 Snyder Avenue
POSTPONED DUE TO SNOW
Wednesday, February 18
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
Wednesday, February 18
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Thursday, February 19
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 48th Street
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Tuesday, February 24
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave.
Wednesday, February 25
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Caton Village
Address Unlisted
CATON VILLAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, February 25
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Friday, February 27
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Saint John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
Note new time !
to top

MARCH 2015   
Wednesday, March 4
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
NO BIRTH CERTIFICATES
Tuesday, March 10
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Families Forward
111 N. 48th Street
NO BIRTH CERTIFICATES
Tuesday, March 10
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Stenton Family Manor
1300 Tulpehocken Street
NO BIRTH CERTIFICATES
Wednesday, March 11
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street
NO BIRTH CERTIFICATES
MEN ONLY
Friday, March 13
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
NO BIRTH CERTIFICATES
WOMEN ONLY
Monday, March 16
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
NO BIRTH CERTIFICATES
Tuesday, March 17
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave.
NO BIRTH CERTIFICATES
Wednesday, March 18
9:00-11:00 a.m.
BIRTH CERTIFICATE CLINIC/Project HOME
1515 Fairmount Ave
BIRTH CERTIFICATE REQUESTS ONLY
Wednesday, March 18
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13th Street
Wednesday, March 18
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Thursday, March 19
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Snyder House
1425 Snyder Avenue
VETERANS ONLY
Thursday, March 19
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
Wednesday, March 25
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
 
to top

APRIL 2015   
Wednesday, April 1
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, April 1
6:00-7:00 p.m.
HELP Philadelphia
4910 Wyalusing Ave
WOMEN ONLY
Wednesday, April 1
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Tuesday, April 7
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E
1515 Fairmount Ave
Wednesday, April 8
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Tuesday, April 14
4:00-5:00 p.m.
Achieving Independence Center (AIC)
1415 N. Broad St.
AIC MEMBERS ONLY
Wednesday, April 15
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
Wednesday, April 15
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Thursday, April 16
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 48th Street
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Thursday, April 23
9:30-11:00 a.m.
Perimeter
213-17 North 4th Street
VETERANS ONLY
Friday, April 24
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Saint John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
 
to top

MAY 2015   
Tuesday, May 5
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Families Forward
111 N. 48th Street
Friday, May 8
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Monday, May 11
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Tuesday, May 12
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave
Tuesday, May 12
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Stenton Family Manor
1300 Tulpehocken Street
Wednesday, May 13
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, May 20
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13th Street
Thursday, May 21
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
Wednesday, May 27
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Caton Village
Address Unlisted
CATON VILLAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
 
to top

JUNE 2015   
Tuesday, June 2
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E
1515 Fairmount Ave
Wednesday, June 3
6:00-7:00 p.m.
HELP Philadelphia
4910 Wyalusing Ave
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, June 9
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Perimeter
213-217 N. 4th Street, 3rd Fl. (4th and Florist)
VETERANS ONLY
Wednesday, June 10
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
Friday, June 12
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Wednesday, June 17
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
Thursday, June 18
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 48th Street
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Friday, June 26
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Saint John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
to top

JULY 2015   
Wednesday, July 1
6:00-7:00 p.m.
HELP Philadelphia
4910 Wyalusing Ave
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, July 7
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Families Forward
111 N. 48th Street
Wednesday, July 8
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Friday, July 10
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Monday, July 13
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Tuesday, July 14
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave
Tuesday, July 14
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Stenton Family Manor
1300 Tulpehocken Street
Wednesday, July 22
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. Broad Street
Thursday, July 23
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
Wednesday, July 29
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Caton Village
Address Unlisted
CATON VILLAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, July 29
4:00-5:00 p.m.
Broad Street Ministry
315 S. Broad Street
Thursday, July 30
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Impact Services
124 East Indiana Ave
VETERANS ONLY
to top

AUGUST 2015   
Tuesday, August 4
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E
1515 Fairmount Ave
Tuesday, August 11
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Perimeter
213-217 N. 4th Street, 3rd Fl. (4th and Florist)
VETERANS ONLY
Wednesday, August 12
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
Friday, August 14
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Saint John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
Wednesday, August 19
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
Thursday, August 20
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 48th Street
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
to top

SEPTEMBER 2015   
Tuesday, September 1
10:00-11:00 p.m.
Families Forward
111 N. 48th Street
Wednesday, September 9
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Friday, September 11
10:00 a.m.-11:00 p.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Monday, September 14
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Tuesday, September 15
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave
Tuesday, September 15
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Stenton Family Manor
1300 Tulpehocken Street
Wednesday, September 16
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street
Wednesday, September 23
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13th Street
Thursday, September 24
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Impact Services
124 East Indiana Ave
VETERANS ONLY
Thursday, September 24
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
Wednesday, September 30
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
 
to top

OCTOBER 2015   
Tuesday, October 6
10:00-10:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave
Tuesday, October 6
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E
1515 Fairmount Ave
Wednesday, October 7
6:00-7:00 p.m.
HELP Philadelphia
4910 Wyalusing Ave
WOMEN ONLY
Wednesday, October 7
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Friday, October 9
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, October 13
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Perimeter
213-217 N. 4th Street, 3rd Fl. (4th and Florist)
VETERANS ONLY
Wednesday, October 14
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Ave
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, October 14
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street
Thursday, October 15
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 48th Street
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Tuesday, October 20
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave
Wednesday, October 21
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
Wednesday, October 21
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Friday, October 23
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Saint John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
Wednesday, October 28
4:00-5:00 p.m.
Broad Street Ministry
315 S. Broad Street
Wednesday, October 28
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
 
to top

NOVEMBER 2015   
Wednesday, November 4
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Monday, November 9
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Tuesday, November 10
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Families Forward
111 N. 48th Street
Friday, November 13
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, November 17
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Stenton Family Manor
1300 Tulpehocken Street
Wednesday, November 18
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Caton Village
Address Unlisted
CATON VILLAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, November 18
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13th Street
Wednesday, November 18
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut Street (Rear Entrance)
Thursday, November 19
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Impact Services
124 East Indiana Ave
VETERANS ONLY
Thursday, November 19
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
to top

DECEMBER 2015   
Tuesday, December 1
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E
1515 Fairmount Ave
Wednesday, December 2
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Tuesday, December 8
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Perimeter
213-217 N. 4th Street, 3rd Fl. (4th and Florist)
VETERANS ONLY
Wednesday, December 9
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
Thursday, December 10
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House Of Passage
111 N. 48th Street
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Friday, December 11
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Wednesday, December 16
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
Friday, December 18
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Saint John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
to top